ATA MARTIAL ARTS ANNOUNCES

The 2019 Team ATA-USA members.  The following members have been selected over a 12 month process and narrowed down to the top athletes in each age bracket.  The final five-person team will ultimately be selected to compete in the inaugural, ATA World Cup to represent ATA-USA as they compete for the title of World Champion against the other countries of the ATA. 

 

JOIN A TEAM:

If you are interested in joining a team to compete on a regional level, talk with your instructor to find out if you are eligible to join a team in your state.  Local, three-person teams are eligible to compete for state, district and national championship titles. 

 

JOIN TEAM ATA-USA:

If you are interested in joining Team ATA-USA’s national team, talk with your instructor to see if you are eligible.  Then find a Regional or National Leadership Academy near you and train with the National Team and coaches!  There you may receive a first level invitation to the Team Trial Week during the National Leadership Academy on August 1-9 at ATA World Headquarters.  During the Team Trial Week, the final members of Team ATA-USA will be selected. 

 

To find an event near you, visit www.ataonline.com/leadershipacademy and ask your instructor for more details. 

 

2019 TEAM ATA USA 

 

Varsity - (Ages 17 and under) Free Sparing Team Members  Combat Sparring Team Members 
ALYSSA MOLTON    AMBAR  GEERING
ANDREW  HEIATI    BRADEN  SMITH
ARIANNA SMITH   BRYAN  FLORES
BRADEN  SMITH   BRYAN DENMARK
GAVIN GRANT    CHRISTOPHER PRIETO
GRACE ZHANG   DEVMINI JAYATILAKA
JASON LEWIS   ETHAN GARRETT
JOHN  KOPP   GRACE ZHANG
KEANU HERNANDEZ   JEAN-LUC FELICIANO 
LUKE DIOCEAMPO   JOEY HAMMOND
MARIELA HERNANDEZ   LUKE LAMANNA
KANE  CHURCH   MICHAEL TYE  SUSTAIRE
TAYLOR WALLACE   SERGIO MORIZOT-LEITE
THOMAS FLANNERY      
TYLER GILES      
ZOE MEALEY      

 

Elite - (Ages 18-39) Free Sparring Team Members  Combat Sparring Team Members 
ALLISON DAVENPORT   AMBER BITAKIS
ARIANA CABALLERO   ANTHONY  ROSA
CIEL  SOLWAZI   ARIANA CABALLERO
CESAR RACEDUTTI   BRAD CLEMENS 
CHAD KUBOYAMA   KRISTA KANUBSKI
CHRISTINE HENDERSON   JAMES MONROE 
DEVIN MARTINO   JONATHAN THORNTON
JHAREN HAYNES   JOSHUA EVERS
JORDAN PETERS   LANA HERMANN
NOAH MERCADO   LAURA CHASE
QUINTON BRADLEY   MARK BEDDOW
SCOTT A. BENTON    MICHAEL ESTEP
STEPHEN  JIROCH   QUINTON J.  BRADLEY
ANTHONY PYNE   SCOTT BASE
LANA HERMANN   SHAYNEE SUSTAIRE
      STEPHEN JIROCH

 

Team ATA-USA Coaching Staff:

Master Jesse Isaacs- Director  of  Development

Master Tony Rosa - Development Team Member/ Training Coaches/Team ATAUSA Asst. Coach

Senior Master Kaminski  - Team ATAUSA - Head Coach-Combat Sparring

Master Bobby Erdman - Team ATAUSA - Head Coach- Sparring

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top