BOYS     1ST DEGREE     14, 15, & 16 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JON CARR MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
2nd Place ALEX CRINER SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place ALEX VALLIANT MISSION VIEJO, CA MR. TOSHION F. GILBERT
Other Top Ten Finishers
DAIN CARNEY CORONA, CA MASTER HAN JOO KIM
BRANDON C. MURDOCK GRANITE CITY, IL MR. ROLAND T. MURDOCK
MICHAEL ESPOSITO HILLSBOROUGH, NJ MR. ERIC J. ALBRECHT, M.D.
JAMES COGHLAN WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
MATT COWELL LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA MR. RANDY MORAITIS
KEVIN RODENBAUGH ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
SEAN MYERS FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
MICAH MCGLOTHLIN N. RICHLAND HILLS, TX MS. KATIE A. CONNETT
ANTHONY YAGEN WEST SACRAMENTO, CA MR. NICK DEGUZMAN
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DAIN CARNEY CORONA, CA MASTER HAN JOO KIM
2nd Place MORGAN WALLACE LUFKIN, TX MASTER J.D. OLFORD
3rd Place ERIK SANDOVAL SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place TRAVIS EKPEN OSA LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHAEL ESPOSITO HILLSBOROUGH, NJ MR. ERIC J. ALBRECHT, M.D.
BRANDON C. MURDOCK GRANITE CITY, IL MR. ROLAND T. MURDOCK
JOE VAUGHAN ELKHART, IN MR. H. NEIL BEISEL III
ALEX VALLIANT MISSION VIEJO, CA MR. TOSHION F. GILBERT
DANNY TURNER MCKENZIE, TN MR. ARTHUR KAPELLER
JON CARR MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KEVIN RODENBAUGH ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
2nd Place JON CARR MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
3rd Place DAIN CARNEY CORONA, CA MASTER HAN JOO KIM
Other Top Ten Finishers
DANNY TURNER MCKENZIE, TN MR. ARTHUR KAPELLER
ALEX CRINER SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
MATT COWELL LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA MR. RANDY MORAITIS
TRAVIS EKPEN OSA LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
IAIN P. DUGGAN RAPID CITY, SD MR. MICHAEL THOMAS BUCKINGHAM
MARC HOWLE DALE CITY, VA MR. MARK P. BROUGHTON
JAMES COGHLAN WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON