GIRLS     1ST DEGREE     8, 9, & 10 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SHANNON BYRNE CAMARILLO, CA SR. MASTER M. K. LEE
2nd Place ALEXIS MCREYNOLDS SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place RYANN GILLEY HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
Other Top Ten Finishers
COLLEEN ROWAN PARLIN, NJ MR. JACK MCINERNEY
NICOLE RINEER WYOMISSING, PA MR. JASON STRONG
JAYMEE GALVAN BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
BRITTANY BOYD KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
JESSICA K. PEREZ HIALEAH, FL MASTER ANDY SILVA
TORI OTHON PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
SOPHIA TERRASSI LA MESA, CA MR. PHIL STORNIOLO
KIANA WISTER YORKTOWN, VA MS. SANDY PETITTO
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KRISTIE SWANSON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place KAYLA TIMMONS VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
3rd Place ALEXIS MCREYNOLDS SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place RYANN GILLEY HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
Other Top Ten Finishers
COLLEEN ROWAN PARLIN, NJ MR. JACK MCINERNEY
GABRIELLE PIKEL FORT WAYNE, IN MR. MARVIN A. FOSTER
JIMISHA SMITH ORMOND BEACH, FL MR. CHRISTOPHER BRABAZON
BROOKE LEIS MARTINOFF TALLAHASSEE, FL MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
NICOLE RINEER WYOMISSING, PA MR. JASON STRONG
SHANNON BYRNE CAMARILLO, CA SR. MASTER M. K. LEE
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KAYLYN JACKSON JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
2nd Place JAYMEE GALVAN BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
3rd Place SHANNON BYRNE CAMARILLO, CA SR. MASTER M. K. LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
JANAE FRY DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
SARAH LEWIS PATTERSON, CA MR. MICHAEL D. MORRIS
KIANA WISTER YORKTOWN, VA MS. SANDY PETITTO
BRITTANY BOYD KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
RYANN GILLEY HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
TAYLOR ROBERSON MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
KAYLA TIMMONS VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
MARY MACEJAK HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO