GIRLS     2ND & 3RD DEGREE     8, 9, & 10 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JESSICA CHAN ANAHEIM HILLS, CA SR. MASTER WAN JOO CHOI
2nd Place ELIZABETH KURTZ SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER WILLIAM A. WACHOLZ
3rd Place JAMIE ASMUS ANTELOPE, CA MASTER FERNANDO JAIME
Other Top Ten Finishers
SAVANNAH BERNAL GENEVA, AL MR. SAMUEL THOMAS MILLER
MORGAN L. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
KATIE MURPHY ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
ELIZABETH A. COLSEY WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
ALYSSA TRANG BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
BROOKE UNDERWOOD MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
AMY KIM CORONA, CA MASTER HAN JOO KIM
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KATIE MURPHY ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
2nd Place GIANNA BURNS MISSION VIEJO, CA MR. TOSHION F. GILBERT
3rd Place LAUREN RIDER OCALA, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
3rd Place KAITLIN BRANTON LAS VEGAS, NV MR. DAVID A. BERRY
Other Top Ten Finishers
MORGAN L. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
SAVANNAH BERNAL GENEVA, AL MR. SAMUEL THOMAS MILLER
CAYLA DELUCA ORMOND BEACH, FL MR. CHRISTOPHER BRABAZON
JAMIE ASMUS ANTELOPE, CA MASTER FERNANDO JAIME
CHANEL JANE NGUYEN LAKE ELSINORE, CA MR. TED B. DEL RIO
PATRICIA PAYSAN LAS VEGAS, NV MR. WADE MCCOIG
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ELIZABETH KURTZ SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER WILLIAM A. WACHOLZ
2nd Place KAITLIN BRANTON LAS VEGAS, NV MR. DAVID A. BERRY
3rd Place LARISSA DEMAKOS OAK FOREST, IL MASTER EUGENE G. CANDREVA
Other Top Ten Finishers
JAMIE ASMUS ANTELOPE, CA MASTER FERNANDO JAIME
BRITTANY UNDERWOOD PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S. H. LEE
KATIE MURPHY ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
MORGAN L. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
GIANA GALLEGOS NICEVILLE, FL MR. DARRIN PALMER
JESSICA CHAN ANAHEIM HILLS, CA SR. MASTER WAN JOO CHOI
GINA MARIE LA BELLA ALLISON PARK, PA MR. KEVIN KAMINSKI