MEN     1ST DEGREE     30 TO 39 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SCOTT GOBER KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
2nd Place MICHAEL BUDD SO. TEMECULA, CA SR. MASTER WAN JOO CHOI
3rd Place EMIL MENDOZA FORT WAYNE, IN MR. MARVIN A. FOSTER
Other Top Ten Finishers
TIMOTHY L. WILSON COLUMBIA, MO MR. JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN
CLAY ROBBINS FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
VINOD DEVASIA MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
DAVID L. LINDSAY ROWLETT, TX MR. F. THOMAS ALLEMIER
CHRIS SMITH JUNCTION CITY, KS MR. ALVIN R. BABCOCK
PATRICK MCGOVERN SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
FRANK BURDETT LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
CHRISTOPHER CRUSE BAKERSFIELD, CA MS. BEVELYE KANNEG
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TIMOTHY L. WILSON COLUMBIA, MO MR. JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN
2nd Place FRED RADTKE PEORIA, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
3rd Place PATRICK MCGOVERN SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
3rd Place EMIL MENDOZA FORT WAYNE, IN MR. MARVIN A. FOSTER
Other Top Ten Finishers
JAMES EDWARDS ESCALON, CA MR. SCOTT PETTIT
CHRIS SMITH JUNCTION CITY, KS MR. ALVIN R. BABCOCK
SCOTT GOBER KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
CHRISTOPHER CRUSE BAKERSFIELD, CA MS. BEVELYE KANNEG
JEFFREY VALENTIN HOUSTON, TX MS. BETHANY B. MCDONALD
GARY S. ROSENTHAL MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BLANE WHITE AKRON, OH MR. CHRIS WILLIAM GEHRING
2nd Place VINOD DEVASIA MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
3rd Place SCOTT GOBER KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
Other Top Ten Finishers
TIMOTHY L. WILSON COLUMBIA, MO MR. JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN
GARY S. ROSENTHAL MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
KEVIN JASKOLKA OXNARD, CA MR. DAVID Z. LOVETT
TONY COOPER FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
DAVID L. LINDSAY ROWLETT, TX MR. F. THOMAS ALLEMIER
JAMES EDWARDS ESCALON, CA MR. SCOTT PETTIT
MATTHEW FIGUEROA PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
KEN DEHLER MERRITT ISLAND, FL MR. CHARLES ANDY LATHEROW
NICK STREET OMAHA, NE SR. MASTER MICHAEL A. HEMANN
JAMES TORRES AUSTIN, TX MS. JULIE GRAF