MEN     1ST DEGREE     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ATOROD AZIZINAMINI LINCOLN, NE MASTER DANIEL LONGORIA
2nd Place GARY SILVA COLUMBUS, GA MR. J. B. BANKS
3rd Place CHRIS CONNELLY PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
RAYMOND CRUZ LAKE ELSINORE, CA MR. TED B. DEL RIO
IGAL SZLEIFER HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
COLBY MYERS SHELDON, IA SR. MASTER ROBERT L. JAGER
MITCHELL HOBBS PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
SCOTT GROSSMAN YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
RALPH KAESLER DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
THOMAS KENYON HOLENBECK SHAWNEE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
RICK STORY PORT ORANGE, FL MR. JASON FARNSWORTH
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion VERNON T. PHILLIPS NILES, MI MR. JEFF S. HOLMES
2nd Place ATOROD AZIZINAMINI LINCOLN, NE MASTER DANIEL LONGORIA
3rd Place SCOTT GROSSMAN YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
3rd Place RALPH KAESLER DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
Other Top Ten Finishers
MITCHELL HOBBS PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
LARRY TAYLOR LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
TIMOTHY SCHRECK SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
STEVEN DENNISTON GRAND RAPIDS, MI MR. MICHAEL V. BARCLAY
NELSON B. GAUGLER SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
KEVIN FARBER ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
PHILIP YORK TROY, MO MR. RICHARD D. STEEN
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHRIS CONNELLY PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
2nd Place THOMAS KENYON HOLENBECK SHAWNEE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
3rd Place MITCHELL HOBBS PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
RICK BRANCH PENSACOLA, FL MR. THOMAS J. NICHOLS
TAT C. HUEN MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
STEVEN DENNISTON GRAND RAPIDS, MI MR. MICHAEL V. BARCLAY
DAVID E. WELCH MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
ALIM MUHAMMAD LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
HAROLD A. STILES MEBANE, NC MASTER JEWELL H. ALLEN
GARY SILVA COLUMBUS, GA MR. J. B. BANKS