MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREE     30 TO 39 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion NORMAN WILSON PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
2nd Place ROBERT REAM PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
3rd Place COREY W. PARYS SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER WILLIAM A. WACHOLZ
Other Top Ten Finishers
LARRY PINSON JACKSON, TN MR. MITCHUM JEROME SAGE
DOMETRIUS DARELL HILL MT. PLEASANT, TX MASTER SAM PHRUMJUNTUN
KEVIN M. ROGERS DENVER, CO MR. DANTE J. JAMES
PAUL TEBOE TECUMSEH, MI MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
TIMOTHY BANK MADISON, WI MR. DAL JOON MOON
PAT HISEL HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
J. B. BANKS WARNER ROBINS, GA MASTER KEITH A. BUMP
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion LARRY PINSON JACKSON, TN MR. MITCHUM JEROME SAGE
2nd Place GUILLERMO A. SANTIAGO-DAVIS GRAND RAPIDS, MI MR. MICHAEL V. BARCLAY
3rd Place DAVID CHILDRESS LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
3rd Place ARISTEDE C. DUKES DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
Other Top Ten Finishers
KEVIN DURANT SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
TIMOTHY BANK MADISON, WI MR. DAL JOON MOON
STEVE DOWELL MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
ROBERT REAM PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
KEVIN M. ROGERS DENVER, CO MR. DANTE J. JAMES
PAUL TEBOE TECUMSEH, MI MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
SHANE RAHN SURREY, BC MR. KEVIN G. FORD
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SCOTT GILBERT MONTGOMERY, IL MR. JAMES R. JENKINS
2nd Place KEVIN M. ROGERS DENVER, CO MR. DANTE J. JAMES
3rd Place ROBERT REAM PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
Other Top Ten Finishers
REX L. WILLEMS MCPHERSON, KS MR. GARY L. MATTESON
PAT HISEL HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
CHARLES COWAN SEATTLE, WA MS. LORENA MURPHY
ARISTEDE C. DUKES DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
SEG JAUCIAN GLENDALE, AZ MR. NICK KEENE
GREGORY J. STEIGER BUTLER, PA MR. RANDALL L. CONNELL
JAMES J. ECHELBERGER JR. PETALUMA, CA MR. JOSHUA H. SEGAL