MEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREE     21 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SEAN D. SMITH N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER G. K. LEE
2nd Place ANDY H. SHUMAN PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
3rd Place EDDIE LOTT STATESBORO, GA MASTER JIM RICHARD
Other Top Ten Finishers
ERIC J. ALBRECHT, M.D. HILLSBOROUGH, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
JARED JOSEPH HEALEY TEMPE, AZ MASTER MARK KAUP LEE
RICKY GASTON LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
JASON P. DENDY BATON ROUGE, LA MR. DWAYNE D. DENDY
SHAUN E. MCKAY SHAWNEE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
MICHAEL D. PLESSEL SEWARD, NE MASTER PARVIZ SABERZADEH
TRAVIS DILLOW ST. GEORGE, UT MR. DAVID A. BERRY
JORGE CORONEL JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
ANDY MORENO KINGWOOD, TX MASTER RENEE M. BATTENBERG
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ERIC J. ALBRECHT, M.D. HILLSBOROUGH, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
2nd Place SEAN D. SMITH N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER G. K. LEE
3rd Place BRIAN N. DAVIDSON WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
3rd Place RYAN L. MARX CARMI, IL MR. DAVID E. FOSHEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
RICKY GASTON LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
MICHAEL D. PLESSEL SEWARD, NE MASTER PARVIZ SABERZADEH
CHARLES LOMBARDI SANTA CLARITA, CA MR. MINWOO PAUL KIM
JASON LEE GEHRING PAINESVILLE, OH MASTER ERIC T. STITT
DONALD A. GARCIA MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
MARC JOUAN NEWARK, DE MR. AARON DOUGLAS STEWART
EDDIE LOTT STATESBORO, GA MASTER JIM RICHARD
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SEAN D. SMITH N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER G. K. LEE
2nd Place EDDIE LOTT STATESBORO, GA MASTER JIM RICHARD
3rd Place JOE GASSLER JR. FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
Other Top Ten Finishers
ERIC RICHARD PECHACEK CARROLLTON, TX CHIEF MASTER ROBERT S. ALLEMIER
BRYAN SMITH SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
CHARLES LOMBARDI SANTA CLARITA, CA MR. MINWOO PAUL KIM
RICKY GASTON LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
JASON P. DENDY BATON ROUGE, LA MR. DWAYNE D. DENDY
MIN SIK KIM N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER G. K. LEE
DERICK T. DUARTE HARWICH PORT, MA MR. TOM MURRAY JR.
MATTHEW R. BLOMQUIST EAGAN, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN