WOMEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREE     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion LINDA LIGON VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
2nd Place MARINA BENNIGHT MINEOLA, TX MS. LISA BELL
3rd Place NANCY AMO ORANGE, CA MR. HENRY PARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
RISA GRAFF HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
NANCY SCOTT DYERSBURG, TN MR. CHOUNG SOO KO
KAY KETZENBERGER ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
MARSHA GERKIN RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
FRANCINE GIKOW N ANDOVER, MA MR. ROBERT F. LANDRUM
DARYL CATES MISSOURI VALLEY, IA MR. SHANE C. SANDERS
BELINDA MILLWOOD-GARMON MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KAY KETZENBERGER ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
2nd Place MARSHA GERKIN RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
3rd Place NANCY SCOTT DYERSBURG, TN MR. CHOUNG SOO KO
3rd Place BELINDA MILLWOOD-GARMON MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
Other Top Ten Finishers
MARINA BENNIGHT MINEOLA, TX MS. LISA BELL
RISA GRAFF HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
LINDA HOWE RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
NANCY AMO ORANGE, CA MR. HENRY PARK
FRANCINE GIKOW N ANDOVER, MA MR. ROBERT F. LANDRUM
MARSHA L. DAWE GAINESVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SCHEILA LESLIE RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
2nd Place MARSHA GERKIN RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
3rd Place KAY KETZENBERGER ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
Other Top Ten Finishers
RISA GRAFF HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
DARYL CATES MISSOURI VALLEY, IA MR. SHANE C. SANDERS
NANCY SCOTT DYERSBURG, TN MR. CHOUNG SOO KO
MILDRED HARRISON ARDEN, NC MR. BILL HARRISON
LAUREL BAILEY WHITE OAK, PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL CARUSO
PHYLLIS ISLEY STATESBORO, GA MR. EDDIE LOTT
KAREN ERSCHEN PONTIAC, IL MR. DAVID PAUL CARROLL