BOYS     1ST DEGREE    14, 15, & 16 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JOSHUA DANIEL MARTINEZ SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place MICAH VINCENT LEES SUMMIT, MO MR. RANDY W. SEARS
3rd Place JONATHAN FRAGOSO HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
Other Top Ten Finishers
JOSHUA ALEXANDER TUCKER YORKTOWN, VA MS. SANDY PETITTO
JAMES COGHLAN WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
MIGUEL DEL RIO JR. PEMBROKE PINES, FL MASTER ANDY SILVA
MATTHEW TYLER HAUGSETH KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
JAMES HEMPHILL LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
JEFFREY MOTA ROSELLE PARK, NJ MASTER VINCENT A. RAIMONDI
ALEX CLARK KEIZER, OR MR. KELLEY IRELAND
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TIM VINCENT LEES SUMMIT, MO MR. RANDY W. SEARS
2nd Place JEFFREY MOTA ROSELLE PARK, NJ MASTER VINCENT A. RAIMONDI
3rd Place JAMES HEMPHILL LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
3rd Place JAMES COGHLAN WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
Other Top Ten Finishers
JONATHAN FRAGOSO HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
MIGUEL DEL RIO JR. PEMBROKE PINES, FL MASTER ANDY SILVA
MICAH VINCENT LEES SUMMIT, MO MR. RANDY W. SEARS
MAVERICK SCOTT PEREZ KINGWOOD, TX MASTER RENEE M. BATTENBERG
KEVIN CHALKLEY WILLIAMSBURG, VA MS. SANDY PETITTO
ALEX CRINER SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JONATHAN FRAGOSO HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
2nd Place JAMES COGHLAN WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
3rd Place DANNY TURNER MCKENZIE, TN MR. ARTHUR KAPELLER
Other Top Ten Finishers
TIM VINCENT LEES SUMMIT, MO MR. RANDY W. SEARS
CHRISTOPHER BAKER WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
CHRISTOPHER WOZNIAK ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
BRENT MCGREW TULSA, OK MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
MICAH VINCENT LEES SUMMIT, MO MR. RANDY W. SEARS
DAVID MUMME PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
JAMES HEMPHILL LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
LOGAN SISSON WESTMINSTER, CO MS. PATTY LORENZ
ALEX CLARK KEIZER, OR MR. KELLEY IRELAND