GIRLS     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     14, 15, & 16 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MELISSA CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
2nd Place BRANDY WELCH BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
3rd Place BERLIN HERRERA HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
Other Top Ten Finishers
RACHEL SEIDEL HOMEWOOD, IL MR. AL SHUMAN
CARISSA A. FU YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
CANDICE COOPER LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
MARY BETH LEON VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
JENNA MICHELLE SCHREINER JUPITER, FL MS. MILLIE SCHREINER
SABRINA FAY WOLFF GRANITE CITY, IL MR. ROLAND T. MURDOCK
HEATHER A. DUGGAN AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY
LEIGH R. MARTIN PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BRANDY WELCH BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
2nd Place CAICOBE LUJAMBIA URUGUARY, SOUTH AMERICA MR. ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ
3rd Place EMILY MARTIN WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
3rd Place ALEXANDRA NICHOLE RUBIELLA MELBOURNE, FL MR. LANCE D. HASKINS
Other Top Ten Finishers
BERLIN HERRERA HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
AMBER MITCHELL SOUTH BEND, IN MR. DAVID R. INMAN
CARISSA A. FU YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
LINDSY A. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
CHRISTINA GOMEZ SACRAMENTO, CA MR. DANE OWINGS
HEATHER A. DUGGAN AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY
LEIGH R. MARTIN PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BERLIN HERRERA HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
2nd Place CASSIDY HOLLAND HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
3rd Place LINDSY A. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
Other Top Ten Finishers
MELISSA CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
LEIGH R. MARTIN PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
RACHEL SEIDEL HOMEWOOD, IL MR. AL SHUMAN
MEGAN CALLANAN LANSING, MI MASTER CARL B. FLOTKA
STEPHANIE CARNALL CHANDLER, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
KARRA ARMSTRONG SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
MICHELLE ZIMMERMAN PRINCETON, NJ MS. SUSAN R. WINTER
HEATHER A. DUGGAN AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY