MEN     1ST DEGREE     30 TO 39 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TONY DUNCAN PARIS, TX MR. JAMES HALE
2nd Place JAMES T. CAVALLERO SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
3rd Place CHAD COLBY TAMPA, FL MASTER GREGORIO DIAZ
Other Top Ten Finishers
VINOD DEVASIA MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
MARK BAIN PETALUMA, CA MR. JAMES J. ECHELBERGER JR.
ED GNAD GAINESVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
MIKE STREICHER ALPHARETTA, GA MR. CHONG WOOK SUL
ARRON DETER SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
NIGEL BENJAMIN ENCINITAS, CA MR. KENNETH DANIEL CHURCH
MICHAEL RAYMOS WEST SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
JIMMY MORRIS HALLSVILLE, TX MR. LARRY W. HITT
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ARRON DETER SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place MICHAEL RAYMOS WEST SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place ED GNAD GAINESVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
3rd Place ROBERT SALCIDO CORONA, CA MS. KIM SMYTH
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHAD COLBY TAMPA, FL MASTER GREGORIO DIAZ
DAVID CORTINAS LUBBOCK, TX MS. GLENNA BEVILL
DAVID KINCANNON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
MARK BAIN PETALUMA, CA MR. JAMES J. ECHELBERGER JR.
PETER ANDERSEN BARTLETT, TN MS. BETSY BLAND STEVENS
KENNITH CARRINGTON HAWKINS COLUMBUS, GA MR. J. B. BANKS
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MICHAEL RAYMOS WEST SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place VINOD DEVASIA MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
3rd Place MARCUS MAGGARD SALEM, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
Other Top Ten Finishers
DAVID SHINE SANTA CLARA, UT MS. MICHELLE COLLINS
MARK BAIN PETALUMA, CA MR. JAMES J. ECHELBERGER JR.
PETER ANDERSEN BARTLETT, TN MS. BETSY BLAND STEVENS
STEPHEN R. DRAKE MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
STEVEN CHAPMAN SOUTH YARMOUTH, MA MR. TOM MURRAY
PAUL SPENCER HENDERSON, NV MS. ANNETTE COFFEY
KEITH TOWNES SOUTH BEND, IN MR. DAVID R. INMAN
ED GNAD GAINESVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK