WOMEN     1ST DEGREE     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JULIE KYNA MCCUISTION PARIS, TX MR. JAMES HALE
2nd Place TERRI VERTES TAMPA, FL MASTER GREGORIO DIAZ
3rd Place KRISTEN BOWMAN COLUMBIA, MO MR. JADE L. HOCKMAN
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHRISTINA VANVLIET WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
JOLENE CIRACO BELLEVIEW, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
MAGGIE PETERSON NICEVILLE, FL MR. DARRIN PALMER
AMY CARTAS MURRIETA, CA MR. TED B. DEL RIO
MELISSA SCHUTTE SHELBYVILLE, IL MS. DARLENE A. PEARCY
LYNNETTE ZAMBRANO ANTHEM, AZ MR. JOHN LLACUNA
AMY NORWOOD N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TERRI VERTES TAMPA, FL MASTER GREGORIO DIAZ
2nd Place MELISSA DARBEE RIVERBANK, CA MR. SCOTT PETTIT
3rd Place MELISSA PERRY GLADSTONE, MO MR. JACK F. WENENN
3rd Place KRISTEN BOWMAN COLUMBIA, MO MR. JADE L. HOCKMAN
Other Top Ten Finishers
VANESSA MARIE LOPEZ MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
ELIZZABETH WILMES ROLLA, MO MR. MARK W. PROSSER
MELISSA SCHUTTE SHELBYVILLE, IL MS. DARLENE A. PEARCY
JESSICA MENDOZA ENGLEWOOD, NJ MR. GEORGE D. MENDOZA
AMY NORWOOD N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE
EMILY THOMPSON LAKE LEELANAU, MI MR. MATT TICCONI
AUBREY LONG JACKSONVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
MAGGIE PETERSON NICEVILLE, FL MR. DARRIN PALMER
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TERRI VERTES TAMPA, FL MASTER GREGORIO DIAZ
2nd Place MELISSA SCHUTTE SHELBYVILLE, IL MS. DARLENE A. PEARCY
3rd Place JULIE KYNA MCCUISTION PARIS, TX MR. JAMES HALE
Other Top Ten Finishers
LYNNETTE ZAMBRANO ANTHEM, AZ MR. JOHN LLACUNA
MELISSA DARBEE RIVERBANK, CA MR. SCOTT PETTIT
JESSICA PEARSON ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
MELISSA MURRAY PENSACOLA, FL MR. THOMAS J. NICHOLS
MAGGIE PETERSON NICEVILLE, FL MR. DARRIN PALMER
AMY NORWOOD N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE
MARIE KEITH-WINTERS WARNER ROBINS, GA MR. JASON T. OWEN