WOMEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TAREN OGATA SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place SHARON R. MOBERLY LEXINGTON, KY MASTER ERIC J. MOBERLY
3rd Place PARISA MALEKZADEH PHOENIX, AZ MR. MARK GILBRIDE
Other Top Ten Finishers
MONICA DAVIS KINGWOOD, TX MASTER RENEE M. BATTENBERG
WHITNEY BORGMAN KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
JACKIE ADRIANO TUCSON, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
ROBIN DILLOW HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
LORI HOWARD JEFFERSON CITY, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
SARAH DAY HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
KAYLA MCFARLAND LOGANSPORT, IN MS. SUZANNE E. CAUDILL
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MINDY RACKHAM MILLINGTON, TN MR. STUART HOWARD
2nd Place TAREN OGATA SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place KAYLA MCFARLAND LOGANSPORT, IN MS. SUZANNE E. CAUDILL
3rd Place BARBARA MOLARGIK AUBURN, IN MS. MARGIE FOSTER
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHARISSE OTERO TAMPA, FL MASTER LAURA KOWKABANY
DANA M. CRONE PITTSBURGH, PA MS. HYO SOOK BOWSER
TIFFANY HOWE RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
SARAH PERRY TUCSON, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
MEGAN MULLER MISSION VIEJO, CA MR. TOSHION F. GILBERT
ELISHA REILLY MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MS. KARLA H. CAPOBIANCO
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KIMBERLY ROY AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY
2nd Place WHITNEY BORGMAN KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
3rd Place HEATHER SCHELL N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
SARAH DAY HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
BARBARA MOLARGIK AUBURN, IN MS. MARGIE FOSTER
SARAH PERRY TUCSON, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
JAIMIE MELISSA HOUGHTON-THOMPSON FT. WAYNE, IN MR. MARVIN A. FOSTER
DIANNA C. SNYDER AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY
SALLY K. HINES HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
MORGAN BAKER LAKEWOOD, WA MR. ROBERT G. GOINS