MEN     1ST DEGREE     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CESAR RAVEDUTTI CURITIBA, BRA MR. ADEMAR ANDRADE
2nd Place MATT JACKSON            VALPARAISO, IN MR. ROBERT D. GARCIA
3rd Place JEFFREY CARTER             VALPARAISO, IN MR. ROBERT D. GARCIA
Other Top Ten Finishers
JASON DISBROW            LANCASTER, CA MR. WILLIAM E. ROBINSON
JOSEPH JAHN               HOUSTON, TX MR. PAUL G. BEAN
JASON KARDOS ORANGE PARK, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
KIM DAVIDSON           LAS VEGAS, NV MR. DAVID CHILDRESS
KEVIN MACLEOD            WILDER, KY MR. LARRY CREECH
JAMES HEMPHILL           N LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
SOLOMON MAYO               LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
RAFAEL VILLAMIZAR         CHAMPLIN, MN MS. KIM GAITHER
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion GREG RIGGINS            RUSTON, LA MR. SHAUN E. MCKAY
2nd Place JAMES HEMPHILL           N LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
3rd Place KIM DAVIDSON           LAS VEGAS, NV MR. DAVID CHILDRESS
3rd Place JAMES WITHERS            JACKSONVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
CESAR RAVEDUTTI CURITIBA, BRA MR. ADEMAR ANDRADE
KEVIN MACLEOD            WILDER, KY MR. LARRY CREECH
FRANK AUSTIN             FUQUAY-VARINA, NC MR. MICHAEL J. WEGMANN
JASON DISBROW            LANCASTER, CA MR. WILLIAM E. ROBINSON
JOHN ADAMS              COVINGTON, TN MR. JERE WAYNE MASON
MATT JACKSON            VALPARAISO, IN MR. ROBERT D. GARCIA
SOLOMON MAYO               LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion JASON DISBROW            LANCASTER, CA MR. WILLIAM E. ROBINSON
2nd Place JAMES HEMPHILL           N LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
3rd Place JASON CORMIER MACON, GA MR. JASON T. OWEN
Other Top Ten Finishers
ROB AUSTIN             FUQUAY-VARINA, NC MR. MICHAEL J. WEGMANN
JIMMY GOLDEN             LAWRENCE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
ETHAN DARION             KUTZTOWN, PA MR. JOSEPH "MARK" HALL
MATT JACKSON            VALPARAISO, IN MR. ROBERT D. GARCIA
RAFAEL VILLAMIZAR         CHAMPLIN, MN MS. KIM GAITHER
MICHAEL (ZACK) WALTERS            FORTH WORTH, TX MR. KENNETH GOODMAN
JEFFREY R. MAYNARD            VALPARAISO, IN MR. ROBERT D. GARCIA