MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion LARRY PINSON             TUPELO, MS MASTER RON BOSWELL
2nd Place WILLIAM D. ROBERTS            MARY ESTHER, FL MASTER CHICK MATHIS
3rd Place JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ           LAKE MARY, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHAEL LEE                PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
FRANK BURDETT            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
TIM LOWRANCE           ALLISON PARK, PA MR. KEVIN KAMINSKI
MARK MCDONALD           KELLER, TX MR. KENNETH GOODMAN
NIGEL BENJAMIN           SAN MARCOS, CA MASTER KENNETH DANIEL CHURCH
DEMETRIS COACHMAN           MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
MICHAEL BUDD               TEMECULA, CA MR. SHON BATES
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion FRANK BURDETT            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
2nd Place QUINTON L. GIPSON             MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
3rd Place SCOTT GROSSMAN           YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
3rd Place DEMETRIS COACHMAN           MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
Other Top Ten Finishers
MIKE KIRKER             SALEM, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
ATOROD AZIZINAMINI        LINCOLN, NE SR. MASTER DANIEL LONGORIA
CHRISTOPHER H. SCHILLER           CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ           LAKE MARY, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
MARK L. REYNOLDS           AURORA, CO MR. JOHN B. ADDISON
LEON DOSS               HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion JOHN GREER              SCOTTSDALE, AZ MASTER MARK KAUP LEE
2nd Place CLINT R. BOURGEOIS          LAKE CHARLES, LA MASTER CARLA C. PREJEAN
3rd Place DAVID BENNETT            SURREY,CANADA,  MASTER SCOTT KARPIUK
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHAEL LIMBERG            GROVE CITY, PA MS. AMY J. KALASKY
DEMETRIS COACHMAN           MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
GENE A. LARY SR.           CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
SCOTT BRUNS              ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
TERRY FLOYD              CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
CHRIS CONNELLY           PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
KENNETH REINARD            MEMPHIS, TN MASTER BETSY BLAND STEVENS