MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     60 YEAR OLDS & OVER
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion LARRY PRICE              PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
2nd Place GARY TOMLINSON          CHARLOTTE, NC SR. MASTER CESAR C. OZUNA
3rd Place GARY BRANTON            LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER DAVID A. BERRY
Other Top Ten Finishers
DOUGLAS MCCONNAUGHHAY      BOERNE, TX MR. GERARD D. SILVA SR.
DAVID ALBERT             TIBURON, CA MR. ALEX MILLER
JON L. PETRIE             MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
ALBERT VOROBYOV           SAN DIEGO, CA MR. PHIL STORNIOLO
WILL COLLINS            MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
JERRY J. ALEXANDER          LITTLETON, CO MR. EDDIE AFYONI
B.J. MCKINNEY           ORANGE, TX MR. MARTIN ACKERMANN
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DOUGLAS MCCONNAUGHHAY      BOERNE, TX MR. GERARD D. SILVA SR.
2nd Place GARY TOMLINSON          CHARLOTTE, NC SR. MASTER CESAR C. OZUNA
3rd Place GARY BRANTON            LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER DAVID A. BERRY
3rd Place VERNON FREEMAN            CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
Other Top Ten Finishers
WILL COLLINS            MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
JON L. PETRIE             MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
WILLIAM R. FORD               DELAND, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
DAVID ALBERT             TIBURON, CA MR. ALEX MILLER
ALBERT VOROBYOV           SAN DIEGO, CA MR. PHIL STORNIOLO
LARRY PRICE              PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion GARY BRANTON            LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER DAVID A. BERRY
2nd Place DOUGLAS MCCONNAUGHHAY      BOERNE, TX MR. GERARD D. SILVA SR.
3rd Place LARRY PRICE              PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
JON L. PETRIE             MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
DAVID ALBERT             TIBURON, CA MR. ALEX MILLER
B.J. MCKINNEY           ORANGE, TX MR. MARTIN ACKERMANN
MILAN GERLANC            EVANSVILLE, IN MASTER GARY W. MORRIS
VERNON FREEMAN            CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
WILLIAM R. FORD               DELAND, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
MICHAEL TANDO              SEATTLE, WA MS. LORENA MURPHY