GIRLS     1ST DEGREE     14, 15, & 16 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion FE BRINKLEY OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
2nd Place EMILY WESTBROOK HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON
3rd Place TARA BARRY JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
ALEXANDRA CABIAS LAS VEGAS, NV MARIA PINO
ASHLEY PERSON BOULDER CITY, NV JOE ZAPATA SR.
DAYNA LA PLANTE MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY NICE
SUZAAN SCHOEMAN SOUTH AFRICA TJOLLA LOUW
EMILY JACKSON COPPELL, TX CHRISTY JACKSON
NICOLE NORWOOD LAS VEGAS, NV MICHELLE COLLINS
RENEE MCSHANE VALPARAISO, IN ROBERT D. GARCIA
ANGELA INMAN SALTILLO, MS MASTER RON BOSWELL
ALYSSA VANLANDSCHOOT WOODBURY, MN SUE KONDRATOWICZ
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ASHLEY PERSON BOULDER CITY, NV JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place FE BRINKLEY OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
3rd Place KATIE WILLIAMS GAHANNA, OH LATOYA M. MINNEYFIELD
3rd Place NICOLE NORWOOD LAS VEGAS, NV MICHELLE COLLINS
Other Top Ten Finishers
DAYNA LA PLANTE MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY NICE
VICTORIA RIGGIN MILLEDGEVILLE, GA DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
EMILY WESTBROOK HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON
ALYSSA VANLANDSCHOOT WOODBURY, MN SUE KONDRATOWICZ
ALEJANDRA LARA SACRAMENTO, CA JOE ZAPATA SR.
TARA BARRY JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
RENEE MCSHANE VALPARAISO, IN ROBERT D. GARCIA
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion EMILY JACKSON COPPELL, TX CHRISTY JACKSON
2nd Place ALEXANDRA CABIAS LAS VEGAS, NV MARIA PINO
3rd Place EMILY WESTBROOK HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON
Other Top Ten Finishers
DAYNA LA PLANTE MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY NICE
VICTORIA RIGGIN MILLEDGEVILLE, GA DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
ALYSSA VANLANDSCHOOT WOODBURY, MN SUE KONDRATOWICZ
KATIE WILLIAMS GAHANNA, OH LATOYA M. MINNEYFIELD
FE BRINKLEY OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
SAMANTHA DEARMON SPRINGFIELD, MO MASTER RICHARD HARMAN
ASHLEY COLLETTA CERES, CA DENISE EDWARDS