MEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREES     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ROLAND T. MURDOCK GRANITE CITY, IL TINA NEWBERRY
2nd Place TODD M. SIMPSON REDLANDS, CA MASTER JENNY NICE
3rd Place ALBERTO D.J. ALGARIN MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ MASTER KARLA CAPOBIANCO
Other Top Ten Finishers
BRETT A. MARSH RIDGECREST, CA ETERNAL GRAND MASTER H.U. LEE
HOWARD LOEVNER OAKMONT, PA DON KLINSKY
LARRY DAFT SR. MASON, MI MASTER CARL FLOTKA
LARRY W. HITT LONGVIEW, TX MASTER SAM PHRUMJUNTUN
DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM BABIN
KEVIN A. RINE NEWBURGH, IN SR. MASTER CHERYL BRICE
JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN COLUMBIA, MO MASTER JACK WENENN
REX L. WILLEMS MCPHERSON, KS GARY MATTESON
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ROBERT F. LANDRUM ANDOVER, MA MASTER JAMES KENNEY
2nd Place TODD M. SIMPSON REDLANDS, CA MASTER JENNY NICE
3rd Place QUINTON L. GIPSON MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
3rd Place BRETT A. MARSH RIDGECREST, CA ETERNAL GRAND MASTER H.U. LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM BABIN
ROLAND T. MURDOCK GRANITE CITY, IL TINA NEWBERRY
JIM CUMMINGS LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
JOHN C. D'ANNA MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM BABIN
JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN COLUMBIA, MO MASTER JACK WENENN
LARRY DAFT SR. MASON, MI MASTER CARL FLOTKA
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion REX L. WILLEMS MCPHERSON, KS MASTER PARVIZ SABERZADEH
2nd Place JIM CUMMINGS LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
3rd Place DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM BABIN
Other Top Ten Finishers
BRADD L. NYMEYER SCOTTSDALE, AZ GREG MOODY
HOWARD LOEVNER OAKMONT, PA DON KLINSKY
TONY PAGE POPLAR BLUFF, MO MASTER TONY ISAACS
BRETT A. MARSH RIDGECREST, CA ETERNAL GRAND MASTER H.U. LEE
NICK KEENE PHOENIX, AZ MASTER KATHY YOUNG
MARK E. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN JANELLE M. GLEISNER
JOHN L. PEEK POMPANO BEACH, FL MASTER TONY ISAACS
RUBEN IRIGOYEN HARVEY, LA SR. MASTER CESAR OZUNA