MEN     SPECIAL ABILITY BLACK BELTS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion NATHAN D. CARROLL CRESTVIEW, FL DARRIN PALMER
2nd Place TRAVIS SPENCER HEBRON, IN SEAN HARRINGTON
3rd Place MARTIN KEATING ANAHEIM HILLS, CA THOMAS KIRK
Other Top Ten Finishers
DANNY ONORATO MONROE  TWNSHP, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
JASON MITCHELL EL DORADO, AR BRENT MITCHELL
DANNY GREENE TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
JIM HAY HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON
ROBERT M. SANDERS ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
GARY JOHN GAUTHIER LAFAYETTE, LA GERALD DAIGLE
GERALD BORAM MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TRAVIS SPENCER HEBRON, IN SEAN HARRINGTON
2nd Place DANNY ONORATO MONROE  TWNSHP, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
3rd Place MARTIN KEATING ANAHEIM HILLS, CA THOMAS KIRK
3rd Place NATHAN D. CARROLL CRESTVIEW, FL DARRIN PALMER
Other Top Ten Finishers
JIM HAY HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON
GERALD BORAM MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
DANNY GREENE TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
ROBERT M. SANDERS ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
JASON MITCHELL EL DORADO, AR BRENT MITCHELL
JEFFREY SIMMELINK NEW BERN, NC MICHAEL BROWN
DONALD RUSSO KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG ARCEMONT
ZACHARY HOWE LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD ANDERSON
GLEN SWANK SOUTH BEND, IN DAVID R. INMAN
BRIAN GRESS COUNCIL BLUFF, IA MASTER SHANE SANDERS
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion NATHAN D. CARROLL CRESTVIEW, FL DARRIN PALMER
2nd Place GARY JOHN GAUTHIER LAFAYETTE, LA GERALD DAIGLE
3rd Place JIM HAY HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON
Other Top Ten Finishers
MARTIN KEATING ANAHEIM HILLS, CA THOMAS KIRK
DANNY ONORATO MONROE  TWNSHP, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
TRAVIS SPENCER HEBRON, IN SEAN HARRINGTON
DANNY GREENE TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
DONALD RUSSO KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG ARCEMONT
BRIAN GRESS COUNCIL BLUFF, IA MASTER SHANE SANDERS
JASON MITCHELL EL DORADO, AR BRENT MITCHELL
GERALD BORAM MEMPHIS, TN MASTER MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
WILLIAM A. RIESELBACH MILWAUKEE, WI EDDIE MURPHY