WOMEN     1ST DEGREE     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ERICA KUTAIT LAWRENCE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
2nd Place CHRISTINA BAEK SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
3rd Place ANDREA EVANS NEW BERN, NC MICHAEL BROWN
Other Top Ten Finishers
NIKOL BAKKA OAK FOREST, IL MASTER EUGENE CANDREVA
DAWN TROESCH GAINESVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
AMY B. PAGE MANCHESTER, NH MASTER ROBERT ROY
VERONICA CASTRO ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
AMANDA SMITH COVINGTON, TN JERE WAYNE MASON
MARCY WEINGARTZ SHAKOPEE, MN RON SINGEWALD
MELISSA GEER GRANITE CITY, IL ROLAND T. MURDOCK
KARA GARIGLIO POMPANO BEACH, FL JOHN L. PEEK
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BRITNI DIVELY SACRAMENTO, CA JOE ZAPATA SR.
2nd Place ANDREA EVANS NEW BERN, NC MICHAEL BROWN
3rd Place CHRISTINA BAEK SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
3rd Place ROXANN CLINE PETALUMA, CA JAMES J. ECHELBERGER JR.
Other Top Ten Finishers
AMANDA SMITH COVINGTON, TN JERE WAYNE MASON
DAWN TROESCH GAINESVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
MARCY WEINGARTZ SHAKOPEE, MN RON SINGEWALD
ERICA KUTAIT LAWRENCE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
VERONICA CASTRO ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
KARA GARIGLIO POMPANO BEACH, FL JOHN L. PEEK
SHANNON COOPER VALENCIA, CA GAVIN ESPINOSA
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ANDREA EVANS NEW BERN, NC MICHAEL BROWN
2nd Place DAWN TROESCH GAINESVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
3rd Place ERICA KUTAIT LAWRENCE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
Other Top Ten Finishers
NIKOL BAKKA OAK FOREST, IL MASTER EUGENE CANDREVA
MANDY HART PERRY, GA EDDIE LOTT
AMANDA SMITH COVINGTON, TN JERE WAYNE MASON
VERONICA CASTRO ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
KARA GARIGLIO POMPANO BEACH, FL JOHN L. PEEK
KRISTY TACKER ODESSA, TX LAURA L. ZANT
MARCY WEINGARTZ SHAKOPEE, MN RON SINGEWALD