WOMEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     30 TO 39 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
   
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion WENDY CARRASQUILLO NEWPORT NEWS, VA SANDY PETITTO
2nd Place KERRI LEE STOLPE PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MASTER AL SHUMAN
3rd Place MICHELLE DELAUGHTER WOODSTOCK, GA JERRY D. DRISCOLL
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHIEULY HUYNH OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
CHRISTY JACKSON CARROLLTON, TX ERIC PECHACEK
KIMBERLEE RUDEEN ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK SUSTAIRE
MONICA JANKOVIAK LAKE ELSINORE, CA TED B. DEL RIO
JULIE A. BURKE GLENVIEW, IL JOSEPH P. BURKE
TAMI GASTON AURORA, CO RYDER GASTON
SOON J. ALVAREZ CORONA, CA MASTER H. J. KIM
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TAMI TOLER ODESSA, TX LAURA L. ZANT
2nd Place KERRI LEE STOLPE PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MASTER AL SHUMAN
3rd Place WENDY CARRASQUILLO NEWPORT NEWS, VA SANDY PETITTO
3rd Place CHRISTINA SCHWARTZ LAGO VISTA, TX KENT SCHULZ-BEHREND
Other Top Ten Finishers
STACY MOULTRIE LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD ANDERSON
MONICA JANKOVIAK LAKE ELSINORE, CA TED B. DEL RIO
VALERIE DAFT MASON, MI LARRY DAFT SR.
KARLA WEEKES PRINCETON, NJ SUSAN R. WINTER
TINA CAPPELLIN CLINTON, IL TINA CAPPELLIN
MELISSA HARRIS SEATTLE, WA LORENA MURPHY
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KERRI LEE STOLPE PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MASTER AL SHUMAN
2nd Place WENDY CARRASQUILLO NEWPORT NEWS, VA SANDY PETITTO
3rd Place CHRISTY JACKSON CARROLLTON, TX ERIC PECHACEK
Other Top Ten Finishers
DANNA SEIDEL LANCASTER, CA WILLIAM E. ROBINSON
DURENDA MATHIS ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK SUSTAIRE
KATHY VERNICH BENTON, AR CF. MASTER G. K. LEE
KELLIE SISK SANTA MARIA, CA PAUL SISK
PATRICIA MARTINEZ TEMPE, AZ MASTER MARK K. LEE
JULIE A. BURKE GLENVIEW, IL JOSEPH P. BURKE
JEN BRUNO LINCOLN, NE SR. MASTER DANIEL LONGORIA