WOMEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
   
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion PATRICIA M. CHURCH ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
2nd Place CHERYL VANCE SALT LAKE CITY, UT DENNIS STANSFIELD
3rd Place DIANNA SERIO ANAHEIM HILLS, CA HENRY PARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
ELAINE L. TEDRICK BONSALL, CA ANDY KRAMER
KRISTIN ALEXANDRA SANNES TAOS, NM SR. MASTER DANIEL THOR
BETH GRULA CHANDLER, AZ GREG MOODY
UN CHONG BAIROS NICEVILLE, FL DARRIN PALMER
PEGGY SIMON MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM BABIN
KAREN BENNETT SURREY,  MASTER SCOTT KARPIUK
CATHY MUEHL PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MASTER AL SHUMAN
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SARAH FRISKEY COLUMBIA, MO JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN
2nd Place PATRICIA M. CHURCH ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
3rd Place CHERYL VANCE SALT LAKE CITY, UT DENNIS STANSFIELD
3rd Place KATHY FARBER ODESSA, TX LAURA L. ZANT
Other Top Ten Finishers
LORI ALEXANDER JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
KRISTIN ALEXANDRA SANNES TAOS, NM SR. MASTER DANIEL THOR
JULIE YORK MONTGOMERY CITY, MO RICHARD STEEN
DOROTHY WALDEN-WOODWORTH WOODBURY, MN SUE KONDRATOWICZ
LIZ SHAFFER BANGOR, ME JOHN KEELER
KAREN BENNETT SURREY,  MASTER SCOTT KARPIUK
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion PATRICIA M. CHURCH ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
2nd Place PEGGY SIMON MESA, AZ SR. MASTER WILLIAM BABIN
3rd Place CATHY MUEHL PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MASTER AL SHUMAN
Other Top Ten Finishers
ELAINE L. TEDRICK BONSALL, CA ANDY KRAMER
CHERYL VANCE SALT LAKE CITY, UT DENNIS STANSFIELD
LORI ALEXANDER JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
BETH GRULA CHANDLER, AZ GREG MOODY
SHEILA YEE MODESTO, CA DERWIN G. YEE
LINDSAY VIEUX HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI BARNUM
TAMMY KRAMER BONSALL, CA ANDY KRAMER