WOMEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREES     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
   
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MERLE MILLER ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
2nd Place DARBY GAY ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK SUSTAIRE
3rd Place PATTY LOVETT MEMPHIS, TN MASTER BETSY STEVENS
Other Top Ten Finishers
MILLIE SCHREINER JUPITER, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
LYN GEARIETY TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
SUE KONDRATOWICZ WOODBURY, MN SR. MASTER LARRY HOOVER
PEGGY A. HOOGHEEM HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI BARNUM
CLAUDIA CALLAHAN MILLINGTON, TN STUART HOWARD
DENISE YINGER ROCKWALL, TX CHIEF MASTER ROBERT ALLEMIER
BERNICE HUMPHREY INDIANAPOLIS, IN JAY MARTIN
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MILLIE SCHREINER JUPITER, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
2nd Place SUE KONDRATOWICZ WOODBURY, MN SR. MASTER LARRY HOOVER
3rd Place PATTY LOVETT MEMPHIS, TN MASTER BETSY STEVENS
3rd Place DENISE YINGER ROCKWALL, TX CHIEF MASTER ROBERT ALLEMIER
Other Top Ten Finishers
DARBY GAY ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK SUSTAIRE
LYN GEARIETY TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
CLAUDIA CALLAHAN MILLINGTON, TN STUART HOWARD
SHARON HARRINGTON KOUTS, IN MASTER DOUG NAKANE
BERNICE HUMPHREY INDIANAPOLIS, IN JAY MARTIN
MARSHA GERKIN FLORENCE, KY MASTER MARJORIE TEMPLETON
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MERLE MILLER ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
2nd Place PEGGY A. HOOGHEEM HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI BARNUM
3rd Place BERNICE HUMPHREY INDIANAPOLIS, IN JAY MARTIN
Other Top Ten Finishers
DENISE YINGER ROCKWALL, TX CHIEF MASTER ROBERT ALLEMIER
MILLIE SCHREINER JUPITER, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
LYN GEARIETY TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
PATTY LOVETT MEMPHIS, TN MASTER BETSY STEVENS
DARBY GAY ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK SUSTAIRE
JANET HARP BURT, IA MASTER RON MENNEKE
KATIE A. WHEATON N. RICHLAND HILLS, TX MASTER J.D. OLFORD
KAREN ERSCHEN PONTIAC, IL MASTER EUGENE CANDREVA